Frequently asked questions (FAQ)

Do you have a list of items you accept for recycling?

YES, Items Accepted For Recycling and Disposal.

Do you have minimum quantity pickup requirements for businesses?

YES, Recycle 1 Pallet (40″x48″x5′ pile of stuff) or more in section 3 to Qualify for a free pick-up.

Must the equipment be on a pallet before being picked up?

NO, The best possible way to transport LARGE QUANTITY of obsolete computer equipment is on pallets. Gaylord (Bulk) boxes (a 4′ cube, heavy cardboard box that is filled on a pallet) provide the best stability.

We have found that neatly stacking components, even monitors, on a pallet will be stable for transport if shrink wrapped well.

While having the equipment packed or palletized prior to pick up is ideal and results in a quick pick up, we know some businesses are located in High rise buildings, office parks, or locations without a loading dock, or have no Pallets or Boxes to prepare the equipment for pick up. This is not problem, Let us know, we come prepared with all the required equipment to safely remove the equipment from your building to our truck and to our warehouse.

Do you Accept Paper, Cardboard, Glass or Aluminum Cans?

NO, Please contact your local City or sanitation department for the proper recycling & disposal of these item types.

Do you pick up large office copiers?

NO, Just the copiers? Only if picked up with 2 or more pallets worth of computer or IT equipment to offset the cost. Copiers can be dropped off at our warehouse.

Do you buy scrap metal or aluminum cans? Are you a scrap metal yard? 

NO, Beyond Surplus currently DOES NOT purchase ferrous and non-ferrous scrap metals. Please refer to the yellow pages for your nearest scrap metal yard.

Do you have an area that the equipment be dropped off at your warehouse after business hours?

NO, All equipment drop offs must be supervised during business hours per EPA guidelines.

Do you charge a fee for recycling?

NO, One of the most frequently asked questions is, “Is there a Fee to drop off equipment for recycling?” For the most part NO.

NO Charge for Computer LCD or LED Monitors

Do you pay for equipment dropped off for recycling?

NO, some equipment actually costs Beyond Surplus to recycle and dispose off correctly.

Do you pick up items for recycling from homes?

NO, RESIDENTIAL pick ups are available at this time, however items can be dropped off at our warehouse. This includes businesses operated out out homes.

Please refer to the yellow pages for companies that offer residential pickup if items cannot be dropped off at the Beyond Surplus warehouse.

Are there any limits to the amount of electronics customers can drop off?

NO, you can drop off or Businesses can schedule pick up of any quantity of items on our Accepted Items list.

Can I Schedule a Pickup over the Phone?

NO, We prefer that you submit a pickup request online at your convenience gathering all the required information,  some information like pictures of equipment and inventory lists cannot be sent over the phone furthermore an online signature is required for all pickup requests.

Do you have other drop off locations In Georgia?

NO, Just the Smyrna location. If you are unable to drop off items  at the Marietta Beyond Surplus warehouse please contact your city, county or sanitation department for your nearest recycling drop off center.

Can I mail in my equipment to be recycled by USPS, FedEx, UPS or Freight?

YES, Please contact us for instructions, depending on the items we can pay for shipping.

 Reduce, Reuse, Recycle.

Beyond Surplus
1835 South Cobb Ind. Blvd SE
Suite 105,
Smyrna, Georgia 30082
770-672-7987
Recycle@BeyondSurplus.com

Call center Hours:

Mon-Fri 9.00 am to 12.00 pm 1.30 pm to 5.00 pm

Saturday 8AM to 1PM

Sunday Closed

Directions